Waste water purification in wide natural water area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONARI Hirofumi  Tokuyama College of Technology Givil and Architectural Eng.Professor, 土木建築工学科, 教授 (30045041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Mitsuo  Institute of WRS The chief, 代表
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordswater purification / water pollution / micro-bubble / bubble-generator / suspended solid / water emvironment revival / fish culture / firefly culture / 汚水浄化 / 閉鎖水域 / エアレーター / 超微細気泡 / 藻類浮上 / 濁度 / 浮遊物質制御 / 環境浄化
Research Abstract
Two types of micro-bubble generator which are useful for waste water purification in wide natural water area were developed and efficiency tests were performed by use of these devices. M type of the generators produce micro-bubbles in large quantities, which are about 10-20 micron in diameter. W type of the generators form circulating flows in the vertical-section of water area and produce the large bulk of micro-bubbles which diameters are 40-60 micron. Water purification plans of a dam lake, a river, some ponds on a golf course, the campus at college of technology and a shrine by use of these generators were discussed.
Some important results of the experiment of the waste water purification on these water areas were obtained. M and W type of micro-bubble generators plaied a important roles to purify closed water area plluted by fine clay and algae in dam lake and ponds. Further, M1 type of the generator was very useful for the culture of eel, cuttlefish, river fishes and firefly etc. The M1 generator was benificial for vegetable culture by hydroponic method.
The possibility of the application of the micro-bubble's techniques to the industrial field were discussed. A view of the development of the technique in water emvironment and industrial fields was showed.