| Project/Area Number |
08555134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIE Yoriyasu Hiroshima University, Graduate School for Internationall Development and Cooperation, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (70034410)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATO Eiji Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.Research Center, Environment and Transportation Research L, 社会・商品研究所, 研究員
TANIGUCHI Masaaki Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.Research Center, Environment and Transportation Research L, 社会・商品研究所, 主任研究員
OHIGASHI Nobuyuki Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Research Associat, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助手 (60274130)
FUJIWARA Akimasa Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Associate Profess, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (50181409)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Advanced traveler information systems / Stated preference / Discrete choice model / Micro simulation / Duration model / Paired combinatorial logit model. / SP / 離散一選択モデル |
| Research Abstract |
This research aims at developing a simulation approach to evaluate the influences of providing the advanced traveler information on travelers' departure time choice, travel mode choice, destination choice and route choice behavior. Prior to developing a simulation system, two different types of departure time choice models were newly proposed. One was a simultaneous estimation model that combined discrete choice model among travel modes and duration model within context of departure time choice. This model could deal with departure time as a continuous variable rather than discrete alternatives. Another model was the paired combinationrial logit (PCL) model, which relaxd the restrictive IIA property by considering differential covriance of the error terms associated with the utility of each pair of alternatives. Accordingly, information acquisition and reference models were developed in an effort to show the empirical relationship between drivers' reaction to multiple information sources and its causal factors consisting of latent psychological ones, traffic conditions at the time of traveling and the accuracy of traffic information available. Moreover, a route choice model was proposed that took into account the information acquisition and reference process. Model validity was investigated using data collected on the Tokyo Metropolitan Expressway, which had four different types of information sources. Based on these travel behavior models, a micro simulation was developed to evaluate the influences of both a signal control system and an advanced traveler information system. The effectiveness of this simulation was empirically examined in a case study on an actual road network.