Project/Area Number |
08555138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUMITOMO Hisashi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20026040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Sadahiko Kyoto University, Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10184657)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Advanced Water Treatment / Odor Substance / 2-methylisoborneol / ammonia / Biological activated carbon / carcium / magnisium / kilate / pH / 生活活性炭 |
Research Abstract |
1. Biological removal efficiency was found to be controlled by pH and Mg/Ca in water. 2. PH and Mg/Ca ratio of Lake Biwa water can be controlled using an on- lone processor. 3.2-methylisoborneol and ammonia were simultaneously removed controlling pH and Mg/Ca ratio of Lake Biwa water. 4. Removal efficiency in biolocibal activated carbon bed was also investigated. Reasons of the variation of removal efficiency was examined theoretically. Numerical simulation of removal efficiency was carried out.