Theoretical and Experimental Study of Structural Control System for Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshiyuki  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Assoc.Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (50027281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Toshihiro  Kawasaki Heavy Industries LTD, 鉄銅事業部橋梁技術総括部, 部員(研究職)
KAGAYA Hiroaki  Kawasaki Heavy Industries LTD, 電子制御技術開発センター, 研究員
YAMAMOTO Masashi  Research and Development Institute, Takenaka Cooporation, 技術研究所, 研究員
SUGIE Toshiharu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80171148)
FUJIWARA Teizo  Kyoto University, Disaster Research Institue, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (10026031)
安井 譲  大林組, 技術研究所, 研究室長
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsStructural control system / Full-scale structure / Specimen for shaking table test / Control experiment / Structural identification / Control algorithm / Pole assignment / H-infinity control theory / 建物模型 / 制御アリゴリズム / 制震 / 能動制御 / アクティブ・マス・ダンパー / 実大試験 / 制御則 / H^∞制御
Research Abstract
In this study, active control system of buildings for severe earthquakes are developed and seismic response control experiments using a full-scale structure and a structural model by using a shaking table were performed to verify the structural control systems.
1)The methodologies for the identification of structural parameters and estimation of structural responses were studies. The subspace-based system identification method was introduced. To certify the identification results, seismic vibration experiments under real earthquake were performed. 2)The specimen stucture utilized for structural control experiments is a five-story steel frame built in the Uji Campus of Kyoto University. To realize seismic motions of the specimen structure as if under earthquake, the earthquake response generator system was developed by using two excitors installed on the 5th and 3rd floors. Vibration tests of the full-scale structure demonstrate the accuracy and validity of the earthquake response genera … More tor system. 3)Seismic control experiments of the specimen structure with a AMD (Active Mass Damper) were conducted by using control algorithms based on LQ/LQG control theory, the pole assignment method and the H^* control theory. The effectiveness of the designed controllers were illustrated through seismic vibration experiments of the full-scale specimen structure by using the earthquake response generator system. 4)Seismic control experiments using an structural model specimen with rwo AMDs were also performed by using a shaking table. The stability and robustness of control algorithms were verified. 5)To develop algorithms that can control the AMD within its stroke limitation is an important problem in order to apply the AMD system to seismic response control for severe earthquakes. The algorithms with variable control gain were developed. Experiments using the full-scale test structure and Shaking-table experiments using the structural model specimen were perfomed. It is emphasized that the structural control systems have a feasibility of controlling buildings even during severe earthquakes. Less