Development study of new criteria of wind environment on the Sea of Japan side that is prevailing seasonal wind in winter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AKABAYASHI Shin-ich  Niigata University, Graduate school of science and technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70192458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUYAMA Yoshimi  HAZAMA Co.Itd., a section chief., 技術研究所, 課長
NIMIYA Hideyo  Nagaoka institute of design, Associate professor, 造形学部, 助教授 (50278058)
MOCHIDA Akashi  Niigata institute of technology, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00183658)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsThe Sea of Japan side / Wind flow around buildings / Wind environmental assessment / Field measurement investigation / Questionnaire survey / Numerical simulation / 風環境 / 風洞実験
Research Abstract
This research is described by proposal new criteria for the wind environment. A technique of the research does actual measurement investigation and questionnaire survey and a wind tunnl experiment for wind environment assessment in Niigata City.
It is difficult to using usual criteria for the Pacific side on the Sea of Japan side, because is compared with the Pacific side, the frequency that a strong wind blows on the Sea of Japan side by the influence of the seasonal wind of winter. Wind speed is-speeding up the current in the street which in between two residences and in exfoliation current in the roof. This is obvious fact for the field measurement, wind tunnel experiment and the numerical analysis.
By the questionnaire survey for inhabitant, when they are difficult to put up an umbrella, they feel the strong wind. And when they have difficulty in walking, it gives the wind an unpleasant feeling. The permissible range of the new criteria for the wind environment is lager than in Tokyo.
Allowable days against the day maximum moment wind 10m/s, 15m/s, the strong wind beyond 20m/s are 102day 21day 4days respectively in a residential zone.
It was adapted to the applicable residential zones, when it set up windbreak before a wind environment is a rank 3 arca, and when it is set up the windbreak after, the environment was evaluated declined to rank 2 or rank 1. Thus it is clearly that the criteria of wind environment is suitable.