DEVELOPMENT OF AN AUTOMATIC-MEASURING SYSTEM OF CLOUD AMOUNT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yasuko  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMAN-ENVIRONMENT STUDIES,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 助教授 (60225399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGAWA Norio  RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE,TAKENAKA CORP., CHIEF RESEARCHER, 技術研究所・基礎研究部, 主任研究員
MIYAKE Yukiharu  EKO INSTRUMENTS TRADING CO., RESEARCHER, 研究員
MATUSZAWA Tomoko  FACULTY OF ENGINEERNG,KYUSHU KYORITSU UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50221792)
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  FACULTY OF HUMAN LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCHIENCE,KOCHI WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,PROFES, 生活科学部, 教授 (10024209)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCOLOR TEMPERATURE / CLOUD TYPE / DAYLIGHT / SOLAR RADIATION / ILLUMINANCE / IRRADIANCE / 放射照度 / 昼光照明 / 天空光
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are to construct a system of mechanically measuring and recording cloud amount and to develop an instrument. The researchresults are the followings :
1) Determination of a mechanical-measuring system of cloud amount
A method of discriminating between the blue sky and clouds was determined. It utilizes correlated color temperature of skylight with respect to solar altitude, altitude of a sky element and angular distance between the sky element and the sun. Cloud amount is obtained by scanning the sky and measuring the correlated color temperature of sky elements.
2) Development of a prototype of a sky scanner and a measuring program
A prototype of a sky scanner for cloud amount measurement was developed. It consists of a luminance colorimeter and a driving unit. A computer program was also developed for the measurement. Their performance was validated as a whole, though the weight of the luminance colorimeter caused some loads on the driving gear.
3) Cloud amount measurement by the sky scanner
Cloud amount measurements were carried out using the sky scanner at Kyushu University with daylight and solar radiation measurements. Global illuminance and irradiance decreased, and diffuse illuminance and irradiance increased slightly as the cloud amount increased.
4) Cloud amount measurement by a video camera system
Cloud amount measurements were carried out using a video camera system at Kyushu Kyoritsu University with daylight and solar radiation measurements. Cloud amount is assessed from video camera images of the whole sky. There seemed to be no influence of high clouds on global illuminance.