Development of Diagnostic Expert System of IAQ in Houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionMIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Yasuo  Miyagi National College of Technology, Department of Architecture, Professor, 建築学科, 教授 (30168728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hiroashi  Miyagi National College of Tchnology, Department of Architecture, Associate Rese, 建築学科, 助手 (80280329)
KADOYA Terunori  Miyagi National College of Tchnology, Department of Deasign and Computer Applica, 建築学科, 助教授 (20161143)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHouses / IAQ / diagnosis / エキスパートシステム / 診断システム / 換気
Research Abstract
To develop 'Diagnostic Expert System of IAQ in Houses', the task is listed as 1)classification of knowledge of standard of contaminant concentration in rooms and required ventilation rates, 2)making multizone ventilation model of house, 3)providing some diagnostic examples of houses, and 4)improvement of user interface.
At first a prototype which can deal with to 3 rooms has made and the points to be modified have been discussed, and the role of the aimed system is discussed from the view of contaminant generation rate, standard of contaminant concentration and supply outdoor air volume in ventilation design. The issues to be improved at user interface is discussed with multizone ventilation code 'COMIS with IISiBat'. Also the standards are reviewed such as ; HASS-102,1996, Japan, in which head author is involved to establish, ASHRAE 62-1989R,America, where a summary by head author is being published, and CEN,EU.
Summarizing diagnostics process, occupied room model, multizone ventilation model, and so on, knowledge base, user interface and inference engine are constructed as expert system, including estimation of generation rate of carbon dioxide and allowance limit of carbon dioxide concentration. This system can treat house of 11 rooms at maximum and has user-friendly interface.
Using 'Standard House' of Architectural Institute of Japan which aplies third mechanical ventilation system as a generic model, ventilation rate is calculated with COMIS with IISiBat under a environmental conditions. With some habitant behavior patterns, the diganostics are executed and the result shows that IAQ problem can occur at certain usage of gas heater, etc.