Electrochemical Recovery and Isotope Separation of Lithium Employing Solid Electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Mitsuru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Associate Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (30151541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Shigeru  NGK Spark Plug CO., LTD., R & D Center, Manager, 調査部, 主査
INAGUMA Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Research Ass, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助手 (00240755)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLithium recovery / Isotope separation / Electrolysis / Solid electrolyte / ペロブスカイト / モルキュラーダイナミックス / リチウムイオン伝導体 / イオン伝導のメカニズム
Research Abstract
For the purpose of electrochemical recovery of Lithium and its isotope separation, feasibility of high Lithium ion conductor (La, Li)TiO_3 for the application of solid electrolyte separator was checked. Ion substitution for (La, Li)TiO_3 revealed that (La, Li)TiO_3 is the best material as a solid electrolyte. Using its crucibles and pellets, electrolysis was carried out for the cell.
Pt, distilled water | Li^+ | LiCl solution, Pt.
Lithium ion was recovered to the anode but electrolytic efficiency was less than 80%, which is attributed to the incorporation of proton into the electrolyte during electrolysis. Cracks were sometimes found to form inside the electrolyte during electrolysis. These problems are considered to be avoided by employing non-water solvent and fine-grained sintered body.
Molecular dynamics simulation for the Lithium migration revealed that the transport mechanism deduced from the previous our experimental results is crucial for the evolution of high Lithium ion conductivity. The MD simulation has also clearly shown that the structure of (La, Li)TiO_3 is not optimized.