| Project/Area Number |
08555154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
| Research Institution | NAGPYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Tsuneo NAGOYA UNIV., GRAD.SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90135319)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGEMATSU Hirotake NAGOYA UNIV., GRAD.SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (40281068)
ARITA Yuji NAGOYA UNIV., GRAD.SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (50262879)
NAGASAKI Takanori NAGOYA UNIV., GRAD.SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (40273289)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | HIGH TEMPERATURE HEAT CAPACITY / DIRECT HEATING PULSE CALORIMETRY / CERAMICS / METAL / 高温熱量計 |
| Research Abstract |
We designed and constructed a new direct heating pulse calorimeter which is enable to measure the heat capacity of metals and semiconductors above 155 K.Since new refractory materials have been developed and used for various purposes, the thermophysical properties of those materials at high temperature need to be measured. Aithough the heat capacity at high temperature is also indispensable for the stability assessments of the materials at high temperature, there is no calorimeter with which we can measure directly heat capacities of both metals and semiconductors above 1500 K.The snapping of heater at high temperature was prevented by using a tantalum wire as a heater and manufacturing a new vacuum vessel which keeps high vacuum condition below 10^<-5>Pa to hinder the oxidation of a tantalum heater. To keep high vacuum, we also took quarter cylindrical molybdenum shields as a thermal reflector instead of using alumina porous cement. The design of the pulse control and measurement circuits were also simplified. There were good prospects for the heat capacity measurement above 1500 K with this apparatus.