Project/Area Number |
08555157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Yoshinori Meijo Univ., Fac.of Science & Tech., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (30076591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIJIMA Sumio Meijo Univ., Fac.of Science & Tech., VisitorProf., 理工学部, 客員教授
OHKOHCHI Masato Meijo Univ., Fac.of Science & Tech., Assist.Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (50076626)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | multiwalled carbon nanotubes / arc disharge in hydrogen gas / purification by heating in air / X-ray diffraction / Raman scattering / field emission / electric conductivity / breathing mode / カーボンナノチューブ / 水素ガス / アーク放電 / 赤外線放射加熱 / 加熱精製 / 熱酸化 |
Research Abstract |
After 1991, we made clear that multiwalled carbon nanotubes could be prepared by DC arc evaporation of graphite rods in atmospheric gas as cathode deposit. When we used pure hydrogen gas as atmospheric gas, high quality multiwalled carbon nanotubes with less co-existing carbon nanoparticles could be obtained (1997). Thus, if co-existing carbon nanoparticles were less originally, it is easy to remove co-existing carbon nanoparticles and to purify. In fact, we could get purified maltiwalled carbon nanotubes irradiating the specimen in air (1998) by infrared radiation heater at 500゚C for 30min. When we evaporated the graphite electrode in pure hydrogen gas, we could get maltiwalled carbon nanotubes having extremely narrow inner tube of the diameter 1.Onm in the order. The inner tube was surrounded by graphene sheets of equal distance, 0.34nm, and with high crystalline. We can get X-ray diffraction patterns, Raman scattering, or electric conductivity of purified multiwalled carbon nanotubes (1998). Especially, we could fmd new peaks similar to breathing mode for siglewalled carbon nanotubes at low frequency region (180-500cm_<-1>), and strong new peaks near 1850 cm^<-1>, These purified multiwalled carbon nanotubes are expected to use as good electron source for field emission.