Development of New Technology for Control of Length of Aromatic Polyester Whiskers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yuhiko  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (20032930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kunio  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Lecturer, 環境理工学部, 講師 (40274013)
YOKOYAMA Fumiyoshi  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Associate P, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (50174876)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsWhisker / Polymer single crystal / Aromatic polyester / Poly (p-oxybenzoyl) / Crystallization during polymerization / Crystal growth / Oligomer / Supersaturation / 溶液重合結晶化 / オリゴマー過飽和度 / 相溶性 / らせん成長
Research Abstract
The poly (p-oxybenzoyl) (POB) whiskers are prepared by the polymerization of p-acetoxybenzoic acid in liquid paraffin at 330゚C.The polymer chains are aligned to the long axis of the whisker and it shows the single crystal nature. Therefore, this whisker has a high potential for applications of structural materials, devices and so on. In this project, we aim to develop the control method of the POB whisker length.
It is revealed that the formation mechanism of the whiskers includes the following steps ; 1) oligomers are precipitated by crystallization to form the lamellae, 2) the lamellae pile up along the long axis of the needle-like crystals with a spiral growth caused by screw dislocation, 3) DP increases by post-polymerization in the interlamellar regions. In this mechanism, the tip angle of the whiskers is constant at 80゚ up to 20min, whereas it becomes significantly sharper to 7-8゚ at 30 min. The growth rate of the step at the small radius of curvature decrease due to the increase of the strain energy of secondary nucleation, and therefore the spiral appears to rotate with uniform angular velocity under a steady state within 20 min. It is necessary to depress the sharpening and lengthen the period of the steady growth increase the length. In order to compensate the decreased concentration of oligomers, oligomers are added into the polymerization system after 15 min.just before when the tips angle becomes sharper. The addition of oligomers lengthens the steady growth period from 20 min.to 30 min., and then the length increases 16%. The length increases continuously by the second addition and the whiskers having the 32% increased length are obtained. The result show the new method for the control of the whisker length.