| Project/Area Number |
08555163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MAKI Tadashi Dept. pf Mater. Sci & Engry, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10026247)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Toshiro Nushin Steel Co., Ltd., Director, 技術研究所・加工技術研究部, 部長
FURUHARA Tadashi Dept. pf Mater. Sci & Engry, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50221560)
津崎 兼彰 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40179990)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Steel / austenite / ferrite / pearlite / crystallography / inclusion / precipitation / interphase boundary / 鉄合金 / 相変態 / 速度論 / 異相界面 / パ-ライト / 粒内フェライト変態 |
| Research Abstract |
Proeutectoid ferrite (bcc α) nucleation on the Bl (NaCl)-type complex inclusions/precipitates (e.g. oxide, sulfide, carbide, nitride) dispersed in austenite (fcc γ), denoted as intragranular ferrite transformation, has been used to refine the microstructure in the heat affected zone to improve the toughness of low and medium carbon steels. The present study aims to study the ability of various complex inclusions/precipitates (MnS, MnS+VC, MnS+V(C,N)) in austenite as nucleation sites in proeutectoid ferrite transformations by electron microscopy. In the presence of MnS+V(C,N) complex precipitates, intragranular ferrite nucleation is markedly accelerated. V(C,N), which usually holds a cube-cube orientation relationship (<001>ィイD2γィエD2//<001>ィイD2vcィエD2) when they forms within austenite grains, does not exhibit any specific orientation relationship with respect to austenite matrix when they nucleate on incoherent MnS. Many of intragranular ferrite crystals apparently do not hold a specific orientation relationship with V(C,N) and austenite. These crystallographic analyses revealed that the randomization in the matrix/precipitate orientation relationships occurs in the precipitation at incoherent interphase boundaries.