Development of a novel method for preparing functional films by two-liquid-phase interface electrodeposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hiroyuki  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (20006688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Akihiro  MITUBISHI MATERIAL Co.Ltd., Senior Researcher, 主任研究員
MITSUI Toshiaki  Industrial Research Center of Yamagata Prefecture, Researcher, 研究員 (80261650)
TAIMATSU Hitoshi  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (60125721)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmetallic films / organic films / interfacial phenomenon / electrodeposition / electrooxidation / gold / zinc / polypyrrole / 有機液体
Research Abstract
It is known that the electrolysis at the interface between an aqueous solution containing metallic ions and an immiscible organic liquid results in the growth of leaf-like deposits along the interface. We found recently film growth of metals, such as zinc, cobalt, etc.in the certain experimental conditions. Therefore, as an application of this method, it will be expected to prepare new funcrional films.
From this point of view, the purpose of this research project is to develop this method and to challenge to new preparations of metallic and organic films, in order to establish the two-liquid-phase interface electrodeposition method as a preparation method of functional films. In 1996 fiscal year, we investigated several factors governing the preparation of metallic films by cathodic reduction, and succeeded in preparation of gold films. In 1997 fiscal year, we tried to prepare conducting organic films by anodic oxidation, and succeeded in preparation of polypyrrole films. And also, we made computer-controlled apparatus to perform continuous growth of filmy deposits. From these results, it is confirmed that this method is to be a promising noble method to obtain continuously filmy conductint materials.