Development of Sysem for Three Dimensional Cracks and Damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionResearch Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENOKI Manabu (1998)  RCAST,The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (70201960)
金 炳男 (1997)  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (50254149)
岸 輝雄 (1996)  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40011085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, IIS,Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50152591)
KISHI Teruo  National Institute for Advanced Interdisciplinary Research, Director General, 所長(研究職)
MORI Hisasi  RCAST,The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (10302788)
須賀 唯知  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40175401)
真下 祐輔  日本たばこ産業, (株)生活技術開発センター, 研究員
榎 学  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (70201960)
金 炳男  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (50254149)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInternal Damage / Ultrasonic / Acoustic Emission / Non-Destructive Evaluation / Microcrack / C / C Composites / SiC Reinforced glass / Si-Ti-C-O Ceramics / SiC粒子分散ガラス / ヒステリシスループ
Research Abstract
Final fractures in ceramic composites occur after the accumulation of small cracks and damage inside of microstructure under loading. The objective of this research is to develop the equipment which can detect and evaluate these microfractures in three-dimensionally. We investigated the Si-Ti-C-O ceramics, C/C composites and SiC particle dispersed Pbo-B_2O_3-SiO_2 glass composites and measured AE characteristics and ultrasonic properties, AE source analysis of SiC/glass composites demonstrated that shear type micro cracks under 2Omum were dominant and internal microcracks were generated near final fracture. We developed thc three dimensional AE location algorithm including mechanical anisotropy due to fiber alignment and investigated the relationship between crack propagation and AE location. AE generated along the fiber direction and internal damage was evaluated by these results of AE analysis with crack propagation. The integrated system of ultrasonic and AE could defect the in-situ interval damage. Also laser AE system was developed to evaluate the microcracks in coating materials and CFRP.