Project/Area Number |
08555173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGA Yasuo Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部・機械工学科, 教授 (60051900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKAMI Jyunji Onoda Cement Co., Ltd., Ionics Technical Center, Leader of development team, アイオニクス技術センター, 主任研究員
OGAWA Koichi Osaka Prefecture University, Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (00079146)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Welding robot / Visual sensing / Welding line / Automatic seam tracking / Molten pool / Control of penetration / Image processing / 比破壊評価 / 超音波 / 溶射皮膜 / 非破壊的評価 / 探触子姿勢制御 / 表面自動倣い制御 / 局部水浸法 / 超音波周波数 / 皮膜密着性 |
Research Abstract |
Ultrasonic testing equipment for non-destructive evaluation of weldability and adhesion of materials and coatings were developed. Main results obtained are summarized as follows : (1)The importance in selection of test conditions such as focal distance and water distance is pointed out. The shape and position of delamination of coating can be detected by the ultrasonic testing method especially by detecting the bottom echo. (2)The delaminating process of coating in thermal shock test can be observed non-destructively by the ultrasonic testing method. (3)The method to measure the impedance of coating and transmission coefficient at the interface between coating and substrate detected by ultrasonic surface echo and bottom echo is proposed. As the result of the experimental investigation, it is confirmed that this method proposed is effective to evaluate simultaneously pore and adhesion of coating. (4)Friction welding of copper to aluminum was performed and ultrasonic testing method was proposed to evaluate the joints non-destructively. And it is shown that the soundness of joints can be evaluated by detecting interface echo height distribution using the ultrasonic testing method proposed.