DEVELOPMENT OF MAGNETIC RECORDING HEAD WITH NEW HARD MATERIAL-AMORPHOUS CARBON NITRIDE COATING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Hidetoshi  NAGAOKA UNIV.TECH,FACULTY OF ENG., ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (80250984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Tomoo  ALPS ELECTRIC,RESEARCHER, 電子部品事業本部, 研究員
IIDUKA Masahiro  ALPS ELECTRIC,MANAGER, 電子部品事業本部, 主任技師
OHSHIO Shigeo  NAGAOKA,UNIV.TECH,FACULTY OF ENG., RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 工学部, 教務職員 (90160473)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsamorphous film / carbon nitride / hard films / magnetic recording head / Permalloy / ECR plasma CVD / Auger electron spectroscopy / adhesion / 窒化炭素 / オ-ジエ電子分光法 / 窒素インプランテーション
Research Abstract
Amorphous carbon nitride fllms were used for anti-wearing-out coatings of Permalloy magmetic heads. Since we expected that there was a factor for decision of the abrasion of the film in the initial growth process of carbon nitride, abrasion characteristic of the films and anti-wearing-out function using recording tape running were investigated. Scanning electron microscopy revealed that the films deposited by an ECR plasma CVD technique for 15 minutes were peal off immediately form the the substrate whose surface was polished before deposition, and remained on that without any treatments. After polishing procedure of the surface, alpha phase completely disappeared and beta phase was exposed to the gas phase. At a substrate temperature of 200C,diffusion coefficients of nitrogen and carbon in alpha phase are 100 times greater that those in beta phase. Therefore, these results suggest that the gradient composition area at the interface between the film and the substrate makes strong bond between them. The amorphous carbon nitride films were deposited on the Permalloy head with a thickness of 100 nm. Then the anti-wearing-out function test using recording tape running with 4.76cm/s was performed. The films were completely destroyed within 1 hour. In addition, another carbon nitride films were formed on the ferrite head used for digital-video-cassette tape recording. The anti-wearing-out function test using recording tape running with 10m/s was performed. The micro cracks were seen on all sample after 3-5 minutes running. These cracks developed with running duration. In conclusion, amorphous carbon nitride films are not still available for magnetic head coatings. Additional efforts related to controlling temperature and ion accelerating in the deposition process of the films are required in the future. The details of this research are provided on the web, http : //hts.chem.nagaokaut.acjp.