Research on Incorporation Process by Electromagnetic Melt Stirring Based on Interface Control with Ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
OKUMIYA Masahiro  Toyota Technological Institute, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20177182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Shigetoshi  Toyota Motor Corporation, Senior Manager, 第1材料技術部, 室長
MOHRI Naotake  Toyota Technological Institute, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90126186)
TSUNEKAWA Yoshiki  Toyota Technological Institute, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50148350)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsUltrasonic Vibration / Exothermic Reaction / Electromagnetic Stirring / Metal Matrix Composite / Composite Slurry / Wettability / Alumina Particles / Silica Particles / 界面制御 / 複合化プロセス / セラミック粒子 / 生成複合化 / 結晶粒微細化 / 電磁攪拌 / 液相プロセス / アルミニウム合金 / 凝固組織 / 粒子移行モデル
Research Abstract
This research aims at developing a novel production method of metal matrix composites, in which fine ceramic particles are rapidly transferred into molten metal and uniformly dispersed in strengthened matrix, based on the interface control with ultrasound. Ultrasonic vibration, metal powder addition and electromagnetic stirring are applied as principal technologies to dissolve the main difficulties in melt stirring process. Consequently, they contribute to improve the apparent wettability, the exothermic reaction due to aluminide formation and the microstructure of matrix during solidification. With addition of Al_2O_3 or SiO_2 particles on a molten Al alloy surface, fundamental data regarding the particle transfer and the. in situ formation of reinforcements were examined in electromagnetic melt stirring. Following elemental knowledges, which are required to develop the novel liquid processing of MMC, were clarified through the present research :
(1) Establishment of particle transfer … More models into molten matrix metal and primary crystalline phase :
・Theoretical and experimental studies on the transfer models with spherical and blocky particles to molten metal and primary crystalline phase.
(2) Evaluation of fundamental incorporation process based on interface control with ultrasonic vibration :
・Effects of improved apparent wettability on the processing period and the particle dispersion in matrix.
・Effect of cooling rate on the solidified matrix microstructure and the particle punching-out by primary crystalline.
(3) Influence of ultrasonic vibration on the intermetallic formation with exotherm (hybridization) :
・Effect of quantity and dimension of primary intermetallic crystallines on the particle dispersion in matrix.
・Formation of Al_2O_3 and/or MgAl_2O_4 phase through the addition of SiO_2 particles on molten Al-Mg alloy.
(4) Influence of solid phase fraction in slurry on the particle transfer in electromagnetic melt stirring :
・Effect of solid phase fraction in composite slurry on the electromagnetically rotating speed.
・Effect of cooling rate on the refinement of primary crystallines and the particle dispersion. Less