Project/Area Number |
08555181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
化学工学一般
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTA Toshiyuki Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90007005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHATA Yasuyuki Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00163303)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Ceramics Membrane / Membrane Support / Porous Ceramics / Oriented Pores / Freeze Drying / High Porosity / High Temperature Resistance / 多孔質マグネシア / 高配向性多孔質セラミックス / セラミック分離膜 |
Research Abstract |
Freeze Dry Processing was applied for preparing three kinds of porous ceramics with highly oriented pores, high porosity, and high temperature resistance. Freeze solidification of magnesium sulfate aqueous solution was performed controlling its freezing direction. By the one way solidification, ice crystals grew at one oriented direction in the frozen body. The frozen body was dried in a vacuum chamber by sublimation. Then the dry body held oriented pores which were the traces of ice crystals sublimation. After calcination of the dry body and firing the calcined magnesium oxide body, a porous magnesia ceramics with highly oriented pores was prepared. Spray freeze drying of magnesium sulfate aqueous solution produced porous fine salt particles, which were calcined into porous magnesium oxide particles. The oxide particles were treated by the usual ceramics processing into magnesia ceramics that showed high porosity in a range of 0.5-0.85. As the feed solution of the above processing, a mixed magnesium and aluminum salt solution was used to prepare porous magnesia ceramics with high temperature resistance. The porous ceramics prepared above are expected to be suitable for membrane support used in a high temperature gas separation.