Research on Preparationand Application of Stress-Responsive Nano-Colloid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUBOI Ryoichi  Prof., Grad.Sch.of Pharm., Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40029567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANDAI Osabumi  Manager, Murata Co.Ltd., 多層商品部, 部長
SHIOMORI Koichiro  Res.Assoc., Fac.of Eng., Miyazaki University, 工学部, 助手 (80235506)
HIRAI Takayuki  Assoc.Prof., Grad.Sch.of Eng.Sci., Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (80208800)
TSUCHIDO Tetsuaki  Prof., Fac.of Eng., Kansai University, 工学部, 教授 (50029295)
AZUMA Jyunichi  Prof., Grad.Sch.of Eng.Sci., Osaka University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (30144463)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsStress Response / Bio-Separation / Reverse Micelle / Percolation / Refolding / Protein / Hydrophobic Interaction / Liposome / 分離・精製 / 分子集合体 / 膜透過 / 機能材料 / 会合コロイド / シャペロニン / 疎水性
Research Abstract
The stress responsive functions, for example synthesis of specific proteins including a set of heat shock proteins, refolding of damaged proteins, translocation arid release of proteins across membranes, and formation of protein aggregates in an inert insoluble form etc., of biological nano-colloid such as cells, membranes, and proteins have been quantitatively analyzed by using the percolation method, aqueous two-phase partitioning method, and immobilized liposome chromatographyin the various levels focusing on the transient and weak molecular interactions between proteins and lipid membranes or reverse micelles under various stress conditions. It was found that the formation of a new transient structure between partly denatured proteins and reverse micelles or liposomes played the key role in the above stress resposive functions. It was found to be driven by the fluidity of nano-colloidal interface combined with the transient hydrophobic interaction between them and could be mediated and controlled by kinds of stressors, their combinations, and stress levels. These quantitative results have been successfully utilized for the design and development of novel and efficient protein refolding and bio-separation processes.