Production of Phosphor (YAG : Tb) particles by Supercritical Water Crystallization Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Kunio  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10005457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAKUTA Yukiya  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Asst.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30250707)
TAKIZAWA Hirotsugu  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90226960)
AJIRI Tadafumi  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60182995)
SMITH Richard Lee Jr.  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60261583)
INOMATA Hiroshi  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10168479)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPhosphor / Supercritical Water / YAG : Tb / Hydrothermal Synthesis / Emission property / 蛍光体 / YAG : Tb / 熱分析 / 反応晶析
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to develop a repid and continuous production process for phosphor (YAG : Tb) fine particles by supercritical water crystallization method. The relationship between properties (crystal sturacture, particle size and particle size distribution) of particles produced and reaction conditions (reaction temperature, pressure, reaction time, composition of solution and alkali mole ration of solution) was investigated experimentally. Al (NO_3) _3, Y (NO_3) _3 and TbCl_3 mixed aqueous solution was used as the starting materials. Potassium aqueous solution was used to vary the alkali mole retio of solution. Experiments were performed with a newly-deveolped flow type apparatus. From these results, the alkali mole ratio was important factor for production of single phase YAG particles. Reaction temperature and pressure affected crystalline size and lattice constant of particles. High temperature and low pressure leaded to produce particles with high crystallinity. Emission properties of particles produced was studied by comparison with particles produced by a conventional solid state reaction method. Properties of particles produced by the method in this work were comparable with the conventional method. Continuous (1.5g/h) and rapid (<1 sec.) production of phosphor (YAG : Tb) fine particles was found to be practical with the supercritical water crystallization method.