Project/Area Number |
08555185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
反応・分離工学
Research Institution | GUNMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Kunio Gunma Univ., Dept.of Biol.and Chem.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00008442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Nobuyoshi Gunma Univ., Dept.of Biol.and Chem.Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70217678)
王 昶 群馬大学, 工学部, 助手 (00272253)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Flue Gas Desulfurization / Semi-Dry Flue Gas Desulfurization / Fine Particles / Fluidization / Powder Particle Fluidized Bed / Drying / Calcium Hydroxide / Slurry / 噴流層 |
Research Abstract |
To develop a new type of semi-dry flue gas desulfurization process, powder particle spouted bed (PPSB) was applied to low temperature desulfurization process. The coarse particles of average diameter of 400-1000mum were fluidized with gas involing 500-1500ppm SO_2 at the constant temperature of 120-200゚C The slurry of SO_2 sorbent like slaked lime are continuously fed to the bed. SO_2 gas reacted with SO_2 sorbent in the reactor and the reacted sorbent was entrained from the reactor and collected by the bag filter. The effects of kind and size of SO_2 sorbent, approach to saturation temperature, Ca/S ratio reaction temperature and gas velocity on SO_2 removal were investigated. SO_2 removal was strongly affected by kind and size of SO_2 sorbent, Ca/S ratio, approach to saturation temperature, that is, the temperature of reactor- wet bulb temperature. If the approach to saturation temperature is small, the evaporation rate of water in the reactor becomes slow and very fast reaction between dissolved SO_2 sorbent in water and SO_2 gas plays main part of this reaction. When the slaked lime was used as SO_2 sorbent, more than 95% of SO_2 removal was obtained in the case where Ca/S ratio is larger than 1.2 and the approach to saturation temperature is smaller than 13K.