THE CONSTRUCTION OF A CVD PROCESS WITH MATERIAL RECYCLE TO PRODUCE EFFICIENT SOLAR CELLS AT LOW-COST.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Hiroshi  The Univ.of Tokyo, School of Eng., .Prof, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80011188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SORITA Tetsushi  MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC Co.., Adv.Techn.R & D Center, , Researcher, 先端技術総合研究所, 研究員
YUUKI Akimasa  MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC Co.., Adv.Techn.R & D Center, Senior Researcher, 先端技術総合研究所, 主幹研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSOLAR CELL / CHEMICAL VAPOR DEPOSITION / MATEREAL RECYCLE / CHLOSILANE / POLI-SILICON / ETCHING / ケミカル・ベ-パ-・デポジション
Research Abstract
We have tried to establish low-costly and high-efficient CVD process of depositing poly-silicon for the formation of electronic power generation layr of the solar cell, by constructing the recycling methods of raw gases.
In 1996, we made an equipment to deposit silicon thin films for the purposeof understanding characteristics of deposition and etching of chlorosilane as raw gases and obtaining information of the gases from the reactor outlet. The equipment is a hot-wall atmospheric pressure CVD system which consists of supplying system of raw gases, reactor furnace, gas chromatography and disposing system of outlet gases. We used trichlorosilane (SiHCl_3) and tetrachlorosilane (SiCl_4) as raw gases, and hydrogen as carrier gas. We operated depositing experiments, and then detremined rate constants from the growth rate profile of the tubular reactor and calculated the conversion in the reactor. Also, we analyzed reactant gases by gas chromatography to understand the mass balance of chlorosilane from the difference of gas composition between inlet and outlet of the reactor, so that we obtained information of gas-phase reactions.
In 1997, we estimated equilibrium states thermodynamically. From the comparison between the estimation and the experimental results, we proved that the CVD reactions using chlorosilane as raw gases reflect the equilibrium state. Therefore, it is possible to control deposition and etching of silicon by operating equilibrium state. Consequently, we suggested newly process for producing solar cell that we can reproduce and recycle raw gases using etching reactions on the basis of these characteristics of Si/H/Cl system.