| Project/Area Number |
08555187
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
反応・分離工学
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
KODA Seiichiro The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10011107)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIKAWA Hiroaki Mitsui Chemical Co.Chief Investigator, 主席部員
WANG Xiao-Lin The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Engineering Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50272357)
KAMEYAMA Hideo Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10114448)
NAGAMOTO Hidetoshi Kogakuin University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40111471)
SUDOH Masao Shizuoka University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80154615)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | gas diffusion electrode / oxygen gas anode / chlorine-alkali electrolysis / design of electrode / scale-up of electrode / AC impedance / agglomerate model / process-simulator / 電極触媒 / 過電圧解析 / アグロメレイドモデル |
| Research Abstract |
1.The aim of the present research is to solve problems relevant to the scale-up of oxygen diffusion electrode in chlorine-alkali electrolysis system. The items are ; (1) analysis of structure and characteristics of gas diffusion electrodes with catalysts, (2)solution of the problems relevant to the scale-up, and (3) the optimum design of the electrolysis cell and the process simulation. 2.In the first subject (1), Sudoh analyzed the relationship, using the AC impedance method and so forth, between the characteristics of electrolysis and the composition of electrode such as content of PTFE and/or content of catalyst materials, etc. At the same time, the life of electrodes has been analyzed. In the second subject (2), Koda and Wang have succeeded in the modeling of the electrode structure for estimating the over-potential behavior against various structure parameters. They discussed the effect of the increased distribution of liquid pressure along the heigt, and also analyzed the over-potential of the electrode in terms of the thin-film and flooded-agglomerate model. In the third subject (3), Nagamoto and Kameyama studied the model electrolysis chamber and designed an appropriate simulator. Intending the practical application of the present gas diffusion electrodes, long-term operation tests have been performed, using from small-sized to middle-sized electrodes by Aikawa et al.. In conclusion, the gas diffusion electrodes technology is a very promising near-future technology.