Development of Conversion Process of Waste Plastics Mixture Contained in Household Waste to Fuels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kenji  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20025919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shuichi  NGK Insulators, Ltd., Deputy Manager, 環境装置事業部, 課長(研究職)
MUKAI Shin  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Eng, , Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (70243045)
KAWASE Motoaki  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (60231271)
MASUDA Takao  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20165715)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsWaste plastics / Chemical recycle / Pyrolysis / Catalytic cracking / Iron Catalyst / Kerosene / Zeolite catalyst / Steam / 連続熱分解 / 水蒸気 / 触媒分解 / 燃料油 / PET / PVC / 鉄触媒
Research Abstract
Increasing amount of waste plastics which causes serious pollution problem is a cheap and abundant source of chemicals and energy. The chemical recycling method, which converts waste plastics to useful hydrocarbons and monomers of the plastics is recognized as a useful approach. The waste generated from factories is almost a specific resin, and the chemical recycle technology is being established for each plastics. Hoever, the waste generated from household is mixture of the waste plastics, furthermore contain large amount of moisture and refuse such as metal and bones. The technology developed for each plastics from factories is scarcely applicable for the waste from household. The main objective of this work is to develop a chemical recycle technology to recover useful hydrocarbons from these waste plastics from household. Through the research work conducted in this project, the following results were obtained :
1.There are different pyrolytic mechanisms corresponding to the kind of p … More lastics, leading to the difficulty to establish the effective method to pyrolyze the mixture of plastics. In view of the moisture in the waste and the chemical bonds such as ester and ether in plastics, we develop a new pyrolysis method, with which the hydrolysis of plastics is enhanced in steam atmosphere. Under the conditions, the decomposition rate of plastics is accelerated and no carbonaceous residue is left. Furthemore, the apparent pyrolysis rates of different plastics look like almost the same rate.
2.Sublimate materials, such as terephthalic acid are generated from PET,PBT and thermo-plasticizer, cause a serious pipe-blockage for plants of the chemical recycle. We succeeded to prepare an iron catalyst which effectively converted sublimate materials into useful chemicals, e.g.phenol, cresol and benzene. The continuous decomposition of the mixture of PE and PET was conducted using the catalyst. There was no sublimate materials in the product. The oil obtained was cracked over Ni/REY zeolite catalyst, producing kerosene. Less