Project/Area Number |
08555189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
反応・分離工学
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TERAMOTO Masaaki Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (60026086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKKA Tomio Nitto Denko co., Developing Center, Head Investigator, メンブレン事業部, 開発センター長(研究
MAKI Taisuke Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Instructor, 工芸学部, 助手 (10293987)
黄 慶発 ダイキン工業(株), 化学事業部, 研究職 (30273551)
HWANG Qingfa DANKIN INDUSTRIES,LTD., CHEMICAL DIVISION,Investigator
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Atmospheric pressure glow dischange / Surface treatment / Membrane separation / Plasma Polymerization / Carbon dioxide / Facilitated transport / Plasma graft polymerization / メタン / ポリジメチルシロキサン |
Research Abstract |
The atmospheric pressure glow discharge (APG) plasma process would be advantageous ad regards, the cost of apparatus, treatment of large substrates and the continuous operation. We prepared the APG plasma reactor and demonstrated plasma treatment, plasma polymerization and plasma graft polymerization techniques using APG plasma. The surface of poly (dimethysiloxane) membrane was modified by the APG plasma treatment using He, and the CO_2 permeability and the selsctivity of CO_2 over CH_4 were investigated in detail. Permeance of CO_2 decreased monotomously with the increase of the APG plasma treatment time as in the case of the low pressure plasma treatment. CO_2 selectivity was much improved by the plasma treatment, and went well beyond the value of the untreated poly (dimethylsiloxane) membrane The selectivity could be well correlated with the structure of membrane surface and the affinity between CO_2 and the membrane surface was considered to increase by the existence of the polar groups such as C-OH. Polyethylene film was prepared by the APG plasma method onto the poly (dimethylsiloxane) membrane. Irrespective of the plasma exposing to C_2H_4 monomer, polyethylene film was polymerized. Therefore, polythylene film was considered to be deposited by the plasma-initiated polymerization. The cation-exchange membrane were prepared by grafting acrylic acid coated on the substrates such as microporous polythylene by the use of APG plasma graft polymerization technique. The gtafting method was peculiar to APG plasma. The grafted membrane was applied to the facilitated transport membrane using EDAH^+ as carrier of CO_2. The carrier was immobilized by the electrostatic force in the ion exchange membranes. The high CO_2 permeance and selectivity were obtained.