Research and development of pervaporation and vapor permeation for organic liquid mixtures through zeolite membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kenichi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Jun  Mitsui Engineering and Shipbuilding Co, Engineering Department, Environmental Sy, 環境エネルギー統括部, 主幹研究員
KONDO Masakazu  Mitsui Engineering and Shipbuilding Co, Chiba Laboratory, Manager, 千葉研究所, 主幹研究員
TANAKA Kazuhiro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30188289)
KITA Hidetoshi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10177826)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMembrane Separation / Zeolite Membrane / Pervaporation / Vapor Permeation / Organic Liquid Separation / Inorganic Membrane / パ-ベ-パレーション
Research Abstract
Zeolite membranes were prepared on the surface of porous tubular support using the hydrothermal synthesis. The surface morphologies of the membranes were characterized by X- ray diffraction and SEM.Based on pervaporation and vapor permeation measurements for organic liquid mixtures, NaA.zeolite membrane showed very high water-selective permeation for water/organic liquid mixture, NaY zeolite membrane showed very high alcohol-selective for alcohol/ether or alcohol/benzene mixtures, and ZSM-5 zeolite membrane showed alcohol-selective for alcohol/water mixtures. The tubular-type modules have been fabricated with NaA zeolite membrane, which has high pervaporation performance, excellent mechanical strength, thermal resistance and extremely high durability to solvents.