Separation and Purification of Essential Oil by Supercritical Pressure Swing Adsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Motonobu  Kumamoto University, Dept of Applied Chemistry and Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80170471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTERA Norio  Lion Corporation, Researcher, 食品研究所, 主任研究員
FURUE Masahiko  Lion Corporation, Researcher, 食品研究所, 研究員
HIROSE Tsutomu  Kumamoto University, Dept of Applied Chemistry and Biochemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40037841)
KODAMA Akio  Kumamoto University, Dept of Applied Chemistry and Biochemistry, Assistant Profe, 工学部, 助手 (30274690)
GOTO Motonobu  Kumamoto University, Dept of Applied Chemistry and Biochemistry, Associate Profe (80170471)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSupercritical Fluid / Carbon Dioxide / Pressure Swing Adsorption / Orange Oil / Deterpenation / Simulation / Silica gel / Concentration factor / 脱テルベン / シトラスオイル
Research Abstract
A new technique for fractionation of citrus oil was proposed. A pressure swing adsorption process in supercritical carbon dioxide (SC-C0_2) was developed with silica gel as adsorbent. The adsorption-desorption process of major solutes in orange oil 011 silica gel was evaluated by the tracer response technique and the breakthrough analysis. Linalool (aroma) was more selectively adsorbed on silica gel than limonene (terpene). The adsorption equilibrium constant was increased with the increase in temperature or the decrease in pressure. The apparent heat of adsorption was calculated from the van't Hoff plot. The intraparticle effective diffusivity for linalool was larger than that of limonene. Mass transport properties showed that the contribution of axial dispersion resistance on the broadening of the chromatographic response peak decreased with the increase in Reynolds number, resulting in the relative importance of intraparticle diffusion resistance. Adsorption isotherm of orange oil w … More as obtained by breakthrough analysis at 313 K and 8.8 MPa. The adsorption isotherm was represented by the Langmuir equation. The density dependency of the adsorption equilibrium constant enabled the extrapolation to the various conditions. Dynamic behaviors of adsorption of orange oil in SC-C0_2 at 313 K and 8.8 MPa and desorption of solutes at 313 K and 19.4 MPa were measured.
A continuous cyclic operation (Pressure Swing Adsorption) between the adsorption at a lower pressure and the desorption at a higher pressure, involving the rinse step to remove the solutes in the void region of the adsorber, was demonstrated for citrus oil processing with silica gel adsorbent in SC-CO_2. Effects of feed concentration and half cycle time on the concentration factor of oxygenated compounds were studied. Terpeneless citrus oil was successfully obtained in the desorption step and blowdown step. The increase in half cycle time increased the concentration factor. Higher concentration factor up to 25 was obtained, and tile concentration factor satisfied the commercially required value. The mathematical model for the citrus oil processing by a pressure swing adsorption in SC-CO_2 agreed well with the experimental results. Calculated concentration profile of the solutes in the column showed that the regeneration of the adsorbent was not sufficient and the portion of the utilized adsorbent for tile cyclic operation was small. Adsorption process operated at a higher flow rate of CO_2 during the desorption step may recover the adsorbed valuable solutes. The proposed system showed the feasibility of the continuous operation of the cyclic adsorption process. Less