Development of Phototalytic Process for Selective Oxidation of Alkansor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Satohiro  Kyoto University, Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00025933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tsunehiro  Kyoto University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70201621)
FUNABIKI Takuzo  Kyoto University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70026061)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsalkane oxidation / photocatalysis / reaction process / alkali-ion promotor / silica / vandum oxide / propane / isobutane / アルカン酸化 / バナジウム / 酸化チタン / アルカリイオン
Research Abstract
The addition of alkali ions to V_2O_5/SiO_2 enhances catalytic activity as well as changes the effective wavelengh ; excited by irradiation with the light lambda>400 nm. The reactivity of the surface species interacting with Rb ions in the photo-oxidation of isobutane has been investigated to clarify the mechanism of photooxidation of alkanes. Acetone and C_4-compounds were formed. The most striking point is the formation of tert-butyl alcohol over the Rb^+-modified catalyst. A tracer study with ^<18>O_2 showed that oxygen atoms incorporated into tert-butyl alcohol were from gaseous oxygen, whereas acetone contained ^<16>O which originated from the lattice oxygen in the catalyst. The quantum chemical calculations of the active species were carried out and we found that the position of the excited positive hole is different between alkali-ion-doped and undoped samples, which corresponds to the difference of excitation energy. The continuous flow reactor was tested for the oxidation system. The conversion was 1.2% and the selectivity to acetone was found to be 70%. The catalyst deactivation could not be seen for 8-hours duration.