Development of Electrical Manipulation of Single Cells Using Microelectrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUE Tomokazu  Tohoku Univ.Grad.Sch.Eng., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70173797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIKI Hiroshi  Cent.Inst.Electr.Pow.Ind., Gen.Manager, 我孫子研究所, 部長
YOKOYAMA Hidekatsu  Inst.Life Support Tech., Chief Invest., 計測法開発部, 主任研究員 (10281619)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMicroelectrode / Dielectrophoresis / Cell Manipulation / Single cell / Photosynthesis / Microelectroporation / Patterning / Membrane permeability / 電子移動 / 酸化還元 / 電子伝達鎖 / エレクトロポレーション / 細胞配列 / レドックス反応 / 誘電泳動
Research Abstract
1.Micropatterns with living cells were formed on glass substrates using negative dielectrophoretic force induced at a template microarray electrode consisting of assembly of microband electrodes. The template electrode was placed above the substrate and cell suspension was sucked into the space between the substrate and electrode. When an ac voltage (typically, 7Vrms, 10kHz) was applied to the template electrode, the induced dielectrophoretic force repelled the cells from the electrode and pushed at the glass substrate to form the cell pattern which reflected the electrode shape.
2.Microelectroporation capillary for injection of genes or drugs into single cells were fabricated and the performance was investigated. When an electric pulse was applied, Fe (CN) ^3-_ dissolved in the solution inside the capillary was released by electromigration. The amount of the released Fe (CN) ^3-_ can be controlled by adjusting the magnitude and period of the pulse. We applied the poration capillary to … More inject Fe (CN) _6^<3-> into a single protoplast. The application of a electric pulse brought about a reversible membrane breakdown to form small pores in the membrane and simultaneously repelled Fe (CN) _6^<3-> from the capillary by electromigration.
3.Permeation of several redox species through a cell membrane of a single algal protoplast was investigated by amperometry with a Pt microdisk electrode located near the membrane. Permeability coefficient (Pm) of the protoplast membrane was determined by the quantitative analysis of the variation of the redox current with microelectrode-membrane distance using digital simulation.
4.Miceoamperometric measurements of a single protoplast were applied for quantitative investigation of the influence of p-benzoquinone (BQ) on the photosynthetic electron-transport. From the analyzes of the localized concentrations of BQ and p-hydroquinone (QH_2) , the consumption of BQ and the generation of QH_2 by a single protoplast upon light irradiation were determined. Less