Development of bacteria-free-water distribution system using electrochemical sterilization method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Noriyuki (1997-1998)  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20198229)
松永 是 (1996)  東京農工大学, 工学部, 教授 (10134834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Yuuki  Kansai Paint Co.Ltd., Resarch Laboratory, Researcher, 技術研究所, 研究員
NAKAYAMA Tsuruo  Pentel Co., Ltd., Central Research Laboratory, Surface Tretment Technology Secti, 中央研究所, 表装エレメント課長
WACHI Youji  Shiseido Co.Ltd., Safety and Analytical Research Center, Senior Researcher, 研究開発本部, 主任研究員
中村 徳幸  東京農工大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20198229)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordselectric control / electrode / conductive paint / sterilization / titanium nitride / radio-frequency arc spraying / スパッタリング / 電位印加 / 電導性塗料 / バインダー樹脂 / カーボン / カーボングラファイト
Research Abstract
Bacterial regrowth is a nuisance in water distribution systems as well as in domestic water-filtration units. The main strategy for the regulation of bacterial contamination and the prevention of microbial fouling is the use of chemical disinfectants. Alternative technologies for minimizing the formation of disinfectant byproducts are desired. in this study. the development of bacteria-free-water distribution system using electrochemical sterilization method was carried out. When a potential of 1.2 V vs. a saturated calomel electrode (SCE) was applied to the conductive paint electrode, bacterial cells attached on the electrode were completely killed. By applying a negative potential, the attached cells were removed from the surface of the electrode. In a field experiment, accumulation of the bacterial cells and formation of bioflims on the electrode were prevented by application of an alternating potential. The novel TiN electrode formed by radio-frequency arc spraying exhibits low electrical resistance and good electrochemical stability. This type of electrode can be used as an electrochemical antifouling device on various surface of structures and poses little threat to the environment.