Development of new antimicrobial pressure sensitive adhesive polymer for surgical tape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akio  Osaka University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30115844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENDA Shuji  Nitto Denko LTD., Medical department, Chief investigator, メディカル事業部, 主任研究員
KAJIYAMA Shin'ichiro  Osaka University Department of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20243496)
FUKUSAKI Eiichiro  Osaka University Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40273594)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEnzymatic reaction / Peroxidase / Laccase / Antibiotics / Adhesive polymer / Detergent / Isoeugenol / ペルオキシダーゼ / 一電子酸化 / ラジカル / ヒドロキシスチルベン / パーオキシダーゼ / 抗菌性 / 重合反応 / グアイアコール / 金属イオン
Research Abstract
At first, we paid an attention to high radical oxidizing activity of peroxidase (POD) from plant to synthesize various antimicrobial compounds. We succeeded to prepare several antimicrobial compounds derived from several phenolics such as guaicol, isoeugenol, ferulic acid, caffeic acid, thymol, carvacrol and hydroxystilben via POD coupling reaction. Among them, we chose a POD reaction product derived from isoeugenol as an antimicrobial compound for further experiments. Next, we prepare several prototypes of adhesive polymer for surgical tapes. We used following polymers such as HPAO, PANTA, PAOB, and NITTO for base adhesive polymer. POD reaction products were mixed above base polymer in toluene to be yielded dope mixture for coating onto the polymer supports. After coating, the preparations were dried up by the drying oven to remove solvent. We examined effects of drug concentrations on their antimicrobial activities and clarified that more than 10% of drug content is essential for expression of antimicrobial activity. Actually, adhesive polymer containing 20% of active drug from isoeugenol show an apparent antimicrobial activity against Staphyrococuss aureus. We suggested that hydrophobicity of isoeugenol POD products cause its low permeability to medium and studied effects of surfactant addition into adhesive polymer. However, addition of surfactant such as Tween 20 or Tween 8O caused aggregation of polymer. We guess that above phenomena was caused from reaction between nonionic surfactant and aromatic multivalent isocyanic crosslinker. In conclusion, PAOB and PANTA were good candidates as base polymers for this study. Further investigation about crosslinker should be performed.