Development of high performance hybrid artificial liver and its evaluation in preclinical test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUNATSU Kazumori  Kyushu Univ.・Dept.Chem.Eng.・Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80037960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Masa-aki  Suzuki Shokan Co., LTD.・Tsukuba-Lab.Manager & Researcher, 筑波研究所, 所長代理(研究員)
SUGIMACHI Keizo  Kyushu Univ.・Dept.Surgery II・Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00038762)
IJIMA Hiroyuki  Kyushu Univ.・Dept.Chem.Eng.・Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (10274515)
MATSUSHITA Taku  Kyushu Univ.・Dept.Chem.Eng.・Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10209538)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHybrid artificial liver / Plasma of hepatic failure patient / Hepatocyte spheroid / Polyurethane foam / Multi-capillary PUF packed-bed / Extracorporeal circulation / lschemic liver failure dog / lschemic liver failure pig / ブタ肝細胞スフェロイド / 多細管PUF充填層 / 温虚血肝不全ブタモデル / 血中アンモニア / 双方向フロー型培養装置 / 肝不全 / 温虚血性イヌ肝不全モデル / 多細管型PUF充填層 / 血糖値
Research Abstract
1.We developed a perfusion culture system of porcine hepatocyte spheroids (module volume ; 18.8cm^3, cell weight ; 2g, total plasma volume ; 140ml), and evaluated the functions of the spheroids in plasma of hepatic failure patient. Porcine hepatocyte spheroids mainatained ammonia decreasing activity in human plasma at least 3 days of culture.
2.For a validation of the performance of our artificial liver using large animals, we made hybrid artificial liver module (multi-capillary polyurethane foam (PUF) packed-bed, vulume ; 380 cm ^3) containing 30 g of dog hepatocyte which corresponded about 10% of a dog liver weight. When the module was applied to ischemic liver failure dogs (body weight ; 15 kg), blood glucose concentration was maintained, increase of blood ammonia concentration was suppressed and so on by the artificial liver treatment. These performances were comparable or slightly superior than those of Demetriou's artificial liver which was already used clinically as a bridge use for liver transplantation.
3.As preclinical step, we developed an artificial liver module using porcine hepatocyte spheroids (volume ; 380 cm^3*2) containing 64 g of cells, and applied to ischemic liver failure pigs (body weight ; 25 kg). Consequently, we could succeed suppression of the increase of blood ammonia concentration and extension of survival time.
These results suggest that our hybrid artificial liver system is a promising equipment for recovery from hepatic failure condition in human medical care.