Development of Measuring System of Endothelium-Derived Relaxing Factor(NO)and Vascular Luminal Shear Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionKawasaki College of Allied Health Professions
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Seiichi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 医用電子技術科, 助教授 (60259596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAKURA Takeo  Terumo Corporation, Artificial Organs, Senior Researcher, 人工臓器部門, 主任研究員
MATSUMOTO Takeshi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Engineering, Associate Pr, 医用電子技術科, 助教授 (30249560)
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10152365)
TSUJIOKA Katsuhiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30163801)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70029114)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsendothelium-derived relaxing factor / EDRF / nitric oxide(NO) / shear stress / microelectrode / 血管内皮由来弛緩因子(EDRF) / 微細NO電極 / ずり速度
Research Abstract
1.Isolated Rat Hearts : NO concentration in the coronary perfusate ejected from the pulmonary artery of isolated rat hearts(perfused in Langendorff mode) was measured using an NO microelectrode (100 mum ; 1 pA (]SY.apprxeq.[) 1.5 nM NO). NO concentration in the coronary perfusate increased with increasing perfusion pressure (47(]SY.+-。[)6 pA at 40cm H<@D22@>D2O,69(]SY.+-。[)10 pA at 70 cmH<@D22@>D2O,99(]SY.+-。[)17 pA at 100 cmH<@D22@>D2O). After 1-min ischemia, a transient peak of NO concentration was observed during reperfusion, and after 10-min ischemia, a transient small peak appeared initially followed by a gradual increase (reaching a peudo-steady value)was observed (22(]SY.+-。[)3 pA for 1 min vs 124(]SY.+-。[)17 pA for 10 min). These results seem to reflect the washout of accumulated NO during ischemia as well as the increasing effect of shear stress during reperfusion.
2. Artificial Vessels : Two types of artificial vessels (PF-V of Terumo and ePTFE of Gore ; both 10 cm long) were … More implanted in dogs by connecting to the femoral arteries. After a certain period, each vessel was isolated, and NO production from the endothelium was measured. The differences of measured NO currents between 1 mM L-arginine and 100 muM L-NA perfusions were as follows : after 2 weeks (PF-V : 52 pA,49 pA), after 1 month(PF-V : 45 pA,ePTFE : 233 pA), after 12 months(no significant change), and after 13 months(no significant change). These results imply that the neo-intima formed on the luminal side of each vessel has ability of NO production after a short-implantation period but after long duration(about 1 year), the endothelium recognizes the physiological function of NO production to be unnecessary, thus perhaps resulting in the decrease in NO synthase activity and/or the number of NO synthase. NO production from the endothelium is directly related with the antithrombogenicity, and thus in this respect, the antithrombogenic ability of the neo-intima may be attenuated after long duration. Less