X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy using threshold excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOHSHI Yohichi  The University of Tokyo, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (90111468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Shinjiro  The University of Tokyo, Department of Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (80222222)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsx-ray fluorescence / spectroscopy / threshold excitation / SPring-8 / undulator / しきい条件 / Spring-8 / 蛍光X線分光 / 分光系
Research Abstract
The third generation synchrotron light source has enabled use of brilliant undulator radiation in the hard x-ray region. The aim of the project is to realize x-ray fluorescence spectroscopy using hard x-rays of near ionization threshold of the element of interest.
To realize high resolution x-ray fluorescence spectroscopy we have developed a spectrometer which is composed of a single flat crystal and a position sensitive proportional counter (PSPC). X-rays from a point source are dispersed by the crystal and the dispersed whole spectrum is detected by the PSPC.The energy resolution of the spectrometer can be improved by using an additional scanning slit in front of the detector.
By using the x-ray fluorescence spectrometer and the undulator radiation from the SPring-8 resonant x-ray Raman spectra were measured from the Ni foil, and the threshold x-ray fluorescence spectroscopy of the many systems arein progress.