A trial construction of a new instrument for a high sensitive determination on liquid surface.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Teiichiro  Grad.School of Engineering Science, Kyushu University Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50028156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kenji  Tsukuba Research Center, Shimadzu Corporation Research Director, つくば技術センター, 部長
INOUE Takanori  Grad.School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University Research associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (40243969)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslaser / photoionization / fluorescence / surface / high sensitive determination / solution / aromatic compounds / confocal microscope / surface concentration / 水溶液表面 / レーザー蛍光 / レーザー2光子イオン化 / 顕微鏡 / 分子のマッピング
Research Abstract
(1) Purpose Based on the laser two-photon ionization technique, a new instrument should be constructed for high sensitive determination on liquid surface of a few nanometer thickness. Application to various projects should also be carried out.
(2) Results
(1) Design and construction. /// A new instrument was design and constructed with a purchase of a monochromator, a piezo controller and various optical parts. The instrument was aimed to improve sensitivity and spatial resolution compared to the previous one.
(2) Evaluation of the constructed instrument. /// The two-photon ionization signals of pyrene derivatives were measured using the new instrument by varying the surface pressure and pH of the solution. The value of pKa of these compounds were determined and found to be different in solution and on surface. The analytical curves of several compounds on water surface were also determined.
(3) Application to high sensitive determination in a very small region. /// We have tried to determine several aromatic molecules on surface of water and glass sensitively using a micro electrode to measure the signal currents. The detection limit of anthracene was 12 fmol.
(4) Application of a pico-second laser. /// In order to determine effects of the laser pulse width, we tried to use a pico-second NdYAG laser for an excitation source. We have found that the sensitivity increased when the 1064 nm beam was overlapped with the 355 nm beam.
(5) Evaluation of the laser-induced fluorescence technique. /// We have also constructed a new instrument based on the confocal fluorescence microscope. The fluorescence spectrum and molecular distribution of porphyn compounds have been determined to indicated the new instrument is surface specific.