Improvement of functionality of sol-gel-derived silica glass thin films by tailoring their nanostructure at low heat-treatment temperature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Kanichi  Fac.Engineering, Mie University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00024597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yasuo  R & D Division, Tonen Corp., Researcher, 技術開発研究所, 研究員
HASHIMOTO Tadanori  Fac.Engineering, Mie University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10271016)
NASU Hiroyuki  Fac.Engineering, Mie University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20189179)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSilica glass / Coating / Sol-gel method / Polysilazane method / Alkoxide / Perhydropolysilazane / X-ray diffraction / Nanostructure / ポリシラザン / 薄膜 / X線動径分布解析 / 赤外分光スペクトル / シリコンアルコキシド / シリカガラスコーティング / ガラス構造解析 / NH_4F触媒 / 屈折率
Research Abstract
Establishment of technique to produce silica glass thin film coating on semiconductor, plastics and metal substrates at temperatures below 500゚C in low cost and without complicated processes is nowadays more and more strongly demanded.
The sol-gel method has been developed for that purpose, but the heat-treatment at 600-800゚C is still required for transforming silica gel films to dense glass films, In the present study, we found through the examination of nano-structure change of the alkoxy-derived silica gels on heating by X-ray diffraction analysis method that 4-fold sioxane ring units are prevailing in the gels, and the heat-treatment at 600-800゚C is indispensable for changing gels to glasses. Then we invented the method by which silica gels consisting of 6-fold siloxane rings are obtainable. The glass coating films thus obtained, however, were still porous below 500゚C.
Perhydropolysilazane (PHPS) gives dense silica glass coating film by the heat-treatment at 450゚C in the air. It was found in the present study that Si-H bonds remaining up to 450゚C make difficult the lowering of glassification temperature. Then novel PHPS from which Si-H bonds are easily removed on heating was synthesized to obtain silica glass films below 450゚C.However, the raw materials are still expensive.
Finally we tried to combine above two methods. The combination, namely the preparation of silica glass coating by using the mixture of alkoxy-derived sioxane oligomers consisting of 6-fold rings and PHPS as raw materials in the ratio of 9 to 1 was found to be very prospective for making silica glass coatings below 450゚C in low cost and with ease.