Development of Implant Biomaterials by Ceramic Coating Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (1997)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (1996)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kimihiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Professor, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (70174670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAGAMI Jun-ichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, AssistantProfesso, 大学院・高額研究科, 助手 (30285100)
NAKAMURA Satoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute for Medical and Dental Engineerin, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (40227898)
OHGAKI Masataka  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute for Medical and Dental Engineerin, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (50223748)
AKAO Masaru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute for Medical and Dental Engineerin, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (50143607)
大和田 仁  秩父小野田, 中央研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshydroxyapatite / biomaterials / coatings / sputtering / electrophoresis / implant / アパタイト / バイオセラミックス / 骨類似膜
Research Abstract
We have developed implant biomaterials by some ceramic coating technologies, which were mainly undertaken by electrophoretic deposition (EPD) , sputtering (SP) , and plasma spray (PS) methods. Our new EPD method successfully produced composite coatings, consisting of the layrs of adhersive apatite-calcium phosphate and bioactive porous surface of apatite-graphite. In SPT method, we established the use of glass targets of calcium phosphates with lower Ca/P ratios than hydroxyapatite. This method was also applied to the coating of metal substrates by hydrothermal annealing. Using PS films of hydroxyapatite and tri-calcium phosphate, the biocompatibility between the two was evaluated by cell cultivation, suggesting the latter seems somehow excellent to the latter because of the solbility. We also studied the poling-aided bone-like crystal growth on these films.