Practical Synthesis of Phisiologically Active Substances Using Functionalized Lewis Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MARUOKA Keiji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Sci., Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20135304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOI Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Sci., Assist.Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80271708)
ASAO Naoki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Sci., Assoc.Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (60241519)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsATPH / radical reaction / conjugate alkylation / aluminum / titanium / chemoselectivity / 機能性ルイス酸 / 二点配位型アルミニウム / 二点配位型チタン / アリルトリブチルスズ / ケトン還元 / テンプレート / α, β-不飽和アルデヒド
Research Abstract
A remarkable template effect in the intramolecular radical cyclization process has been observed by the successful utilization of functinalized Lewis acid, aluminum tris (2,6-diphenylphenoxide) (ATPH). For example, intramolecular radical cyclization of 3-iodopropyl 3-phenylpropynyl ether under the influence of ATPH with Bu_3SnH and catalytic amount of Et_3B in toluene at-78゚C for 1 h affords cyclic ether as a sole isolable product, while without ATPH under otherwise similar reaction conditions a simple reduction product is obtained as a major product with concomitant minor formation of the cyclization product. Notably, the E/Z selectivity in the cyclization products is totally opposite in the presence or absence of ATPH.The origin of this efficient template effect by ATPH would be ascribed to the well-defined reaction environment created in front of aluminum coordination center. This represents the first example of controlling radical reaction pathway with a designer Lewis acid in view … More of the molecular recognition approach.
Using ATPH as a functionalized Lewis acid, we have also developed a conceptually new amphiphilic conjugate alkylation for effective blocking of aldehyde carbonyls, thereby allowing the hitherto difficult conjugate addition of reactive nucleophiles to alpha, beta-unsaturated aldehydes. Among various functionalized ATPH derivatives as a designer Lewis acid possessing the specific reaction environment, aluminum tris [2,6-bis (p-fluorophenyl) phenoxide] (p-F-ATPH) and aluminum tris [2,6-bis (3,4,5-trifluorophenyl) phenoxide] (3,4,5-F_3-ATPH) were found to be highly effective for this transformation. This biomimetic system is highlighted by the first successful conjugate addition of allyllithium reagents to alpha, beta-unsaturated aldehydes by complexation with the functionalized Lewis acid, p-F-ATPH,giving the desired conjugate adducts with excellent selectivity.
In addition to these researches, chemoselective functionalization of carbonyl compounds over acetals has been achieved by bidentate organoaluminum and titanium Lewis acids based on the double electrophilic activation of carbonyls selectively. Less