Development of New Synthetic Methods for Steroid Sleketon Based on Theoretical Calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Proffessor, 工学部, 教授 (80110724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAZAWA Yoshimasa  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50004502)
YAMADA Haruo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Proffessor, 工学部, 助教授 (10175664)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSteroid / Vitamin D_3 / Tandem radical Cyclization / Intramolecular alkylation / Radical cyclization-oxygen trapping reaction / Oxy-Cope rearrangement / Transannular reaction / MM2 transition-state model / 中大員環化合物 / 多環式化合物 / 分子力場計算
Research Abstract
Objective of this study is to develop new synthetic methodologies for polycyclic natural products such as steroid skeleton based on theoretical calculations. In the first part of this report, the approach to the steroid BCD-ring system using tandem radical cyclization of the acyclic intermediate was examined. An efficient synthesis of steroid BCD-ring system was accomplished using a tandem radical cyclization and subsequent cyanohydrin alkylation. In the second part, another approach to the steroid BCD-ring skeleton using tandem transannular radical cyclization of the ten-membered intermediate was examined. By the tandem radical cyclization of the ten-membered intermediate, stereoselective synthesis of steroid BCD-ring system was accomplished in a one-pot operation. In the third part, the approach to the CD-ring system of vitamin D_3 using radical cyclization-oxygen trapping reaction was examined and stereoselective synthesis of the vitamin D_3 CD-ring was achieved, In the fourth part, a new synthetic method for steroid CD-ring system using sequential cyclization of radical and anionic intermediates was examined. Construction of two different types of steroid CD ring systems was accomplished by the sequential radical and anionic cyclization from same synthetic intermediate, In the last part, we focused our attention on a transannular Oxy-Cope rearrangement. Stereoselective synthesis of steroid CD-ring system was accomplished using transannular Oxy-Cope rearrangement of ten-membered 1,5-diene systems and subsequent aldol condensation. Conformational analysis utilizing the "MM2 transition-state model" predicts the stereoselectivity in the radical cyclization and Oxy-Cope rearrangement. In general, considerations of stereochemical control based on MM2 transition-state model might have predictive value in the design of key synthetic intermediates.