Development of Practical Synthetic Methods of Conductive pi-Conjugated Polymers via Organometallic Procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takakazu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (10016743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Masataka  Showa Denko, Central Research Laboratory Senior Researcher, 総合研究所, 主任研究員
丸山 司  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (40239158)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsConductive / Polymer / pi-Conjugated / Practical / Synthesis / Poly (arylene) / Nickel / Organometallic / 有機金属化学 / π共役高分子 / ポリ(アリーレン) / ポリ(アリーレンエチニレン) / ポリアルキルチオフェン / ポリピリジン / 大量合成プロセス / 有機金属 / 重縮合 / 導電性π共役高分子 / 蛍光量子収率 / 三次非線形光学感受率 / 光機能性材料 / プロセス化 / 有機金属重縮合 / ニッケル錯体 / パラジウム錯体 / 電子・光機能性高分子
Research Abstract
pi-Conjugated polymers have been prepared via organometallic Procedures. The polymers include poly(thiophene-2,5-diyl), poly(pyridine-2,5-diyl), poly(p-phenylene), poly(2,2'-bipyrimidine-5,5'-diyl), and their derivatives. Dehalogenation polycondensations of the corresponding dihaloaromatic compounds gave the polymers in high yield (usually higher than 90% yield). Various dehalogenating reagents such as Mg, Zn, NaH, and zerovalent nickel complexes were useable in the polycondensation. On the other hand, nickel complexes were effective for the preparation of poly(arylene)s and palladium complexes served as effective catalyst for the preparation of poly(aryleneethynylene). The obtained polymers were electrically conductive and exhibited interesting optical properties.