Development of Polymer Materials with Solar Energy Storage-Exchange Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKUBO Tadatomi  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20120967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Hideo  Sanbo Chemical Co., Director, 開発部, 取締役
KAMEYAMA Atsushi  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80231265)
NAKAMURA Shigeo  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10011008)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSolar Energy Exchange / Polymer Material / NBD Compound / Synthesis / Photoreactivity / Stored Thermal Energy / Stability / 蓄熱量
Research Abstract
This research project investigated to develop polymeric materials with solar energy storage-exchange property. We succeeded the synthesis of 3-phenyl-2,5-NBD-2-carboxylic acid (PNCA), which have excellent photochemical reactivity for solar energy storage-exchange system, in large scale. Polymers containing pendant PNCA groups were prepared by the addition reaction of pendant epoxide groups in poly (glycidyl methacrylate) s with PNCA under appropriate reaction conditions in large scale. Then, photochemical reactivity, thermal-energy storage property, thermal stability, and other properties of the polymers were investigated. Furthermore, various polymers containing NBD moieties in the main chain or the side chain were synthesized using some novel synthetic methods. That is, polyesters with NBD moieties in the main chain and pendant photosensitizing groups in the side chain, which have high photochemical reactivity, were synthesized by the polyaddition of diglycidyl ether of 2,5-NBD-2,3-dicarboxylic acid with diacyl chlorides followed by the chemical modification of the resulting polymers with photosensitizing compounds using quaternary onium salts as catalysts. Poly(ester-amide) s with NBD moieties in the main chain were synthesized by the polyaddition of bisepoxides with of 2,5-NBD-2,3-dicarboxylic acid derivatives. Polyesters containing pendant NBD moieties were synthesized by the ring-opening copolymerization of epoxy compounds containing NBD moieties, which were synthesized by the reaction of PNCA and other NBD compounds with epichlorohydrin, with carboxylic acid anhydrides. High performance NBD polyesters were also synthesized by the ring-opening copolymerization of the epoxy compounds containing NBD moieties and epoxy compounds containing photosensitizing groups with carboxylic acid anhydrides. Then, photochemical reactivity and thermal energy storage property of these polymers were evaluated in the film state or in solution.