Development of Highly Performed Organic Display Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIROTA Yasuhiko  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90029091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKIMOTO Takeo  Pioneer Co.LTD., Research Center, Researcher, 総合研究所, 研究員
NAKANO Hideyuki  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00222167)
NOMA Naoki  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70208388)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsElectrochromic Device / Oligothiophene / Conjugation Length / Response Time / Organic Electroluminescent Device / Amorphous Molecular Materials / Starburst Molecule / Glass-transition Temperature / メタクリレート高分子 / ビニル高分子 / 有機エレトクロルミネッセンス素子 / starburst分子 / 正孔輸送材料
Research Abstract
For the purpose of developing organic display devices with high performances, we have investigated the synthesis and electrochromic properties of new polymers containing pendant oligothiophenes, and fabrication and performances of organic electroluminescent (EL) devices using novel amorphous molecular materials.
We have synthesized new vinyl and methacrylate homopolymers containing pendant oligothiophenes with well-defined structures and new methacrylate copolymers containing pendant terthiophene and oligoethyleneoxide moieties. These polymers were found to constitute a novel class of potential electrochromic materials, undergoing a reversible clear color change on electrochemical doping and dedoping. It was also found that the response times for coloration and decoloration improve for the methacrylate copolymers are than for the methacrylate homopolymer.
We have designed and synthesized novel pi-electron starburst molecules with high glass-transition temperatures, and developed thermally stable organic EL devices using these novel amorphous molecular materials. In addition, we have developed a novel blue-emitting meterial, tri(p-terphenyl-4-yl) amine, and blue-emitting organic EL devices. We found that the emission color can be tuned by using exciplex formation for a fixed electron-transport material in combination with holetransport materials with varying ionization potentials. We have designed and synthesized a novel family of pi-conjugated molecules containing an oligothiophene moiety and found that the electroluminescence color can be controlled by varying the conjugation length of the oligothiophene moiety.