Project/Area Number |
08555237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABATA Sueo The University of Shiga Prefecture, Department of Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10025885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Kitoshi Osaka Men's Apparel Modernization Organization, Technical adviser, 顧問
KRIHARA Susumu Mitsuboshi Keito Co., LTD,Technical Division, Technical adviser, 研究部, 顧問
YAMASHITA Yoshihiro The University of Shiga Prefecture, Department of Materials Science, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00275166)
NIWA Masako Nara Women's University, President, 学長 (80031665)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Ideal fabrics / Apparel fabrics / Fabric hand / Objective evaluation / Fabric performance / Weave Design / Worsted fabric / Comfort / 客観評価技術 / 高級布地 / 力学特性 / 力学特性自動測定機 / 衣服材料 / 織物 |
Research Abstract |
Fabrics for apparel use must fit to human sense. This fitting is an important performance of apparel fabrics. This performance of apparel fabrics has been evaluated by subjective method, so called Hand evaluation. The objective evaluation system of this performance has been developed by the present researchers in these twenty years. The ideal fabrics is the fabrics which satisfy the all conditions for high quality suiting. This project has been organized to prepare the technical guideline for realizing the ideal fabric and some of the ideal fabrics have been manufactured by the cooperation with engineers in wool textile industry. The objective evaluation method has been fully applied in this project. The result of this project shows a blight future for engineered manufacturing of high quality fabric.