| Project/Area Number |
08555238
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
| Research Institution | KITAKYUSHU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
HARAGUCHI Toshihide KITAKYUUSHU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPT.OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 化学工学科, 教授 (00038598)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIMA Yuusaku SHOKUBAI CHEMICAL Co.Ltd.Dept.OF R &D,DERECTOR, 研究開発本部, 所長付
YAMADA Kenji KITAKYUUSHU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPT.OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSO, 化学工学科, 教授 (80101179)
HATANAKA Chiaki KITAKYUUSHU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPT.OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSO, 化学工学科, 教授 (80180884)
IDE Shunsuke KITAKYUSHU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPT.OF LIBERAL ARTS,PROFESSOR, 総合科学科, 教授 (10041550)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Plasma-graft polymerization / Microsphere / Functionalization / Enzyme-immobilization / Metal ion adsoption / Surface Modification / Polystirene / Mica / 機能性微粒子 / マイカ / N-イソプロピルアクリルアミド / メタクリル酸グリシジリ |
| Research Abstract |
In this reseach project, the optimum conditions of plasma-graft polymerization were discussed to establish the unique method for the surface modification of microspheres, and the functions of the modified surfaces were evaluated to develop a new practical method for preparation of functionalized microspheres. The substrate materials were polystirene (10-260 mu m) and silica (70 mu m) microspheres. Glycidilmethacrylate (GMA), acrylamide (AAM) and N-isopropylacrylamide (NIPAM) were used as the monomer for graft polymerization. The polymeric layr was grafted onto the surface of microspheres using the reaction apparatus consisted of plasma irradiation part and post polymerization part under various operating conditions. The amount of radical site and greafted poly (GMA) were determined by using 1,1-diphenyl-2- picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) and ethylamine, respectively. From these results, the optimum Ar plasma treatment condition to initiate graft-polymeerization were 50W,300seconds for polystirene and 200W,60seconds for silica. The amount and structure of grafted leyer were controlled with monomer concentration and post polymerization time. The grafted poly (GMA) including epoxide groups were reacted with disodium iminoacetate (DSIA) as the proton donor compound to from the functional microspheres keeping carbonyl groups on the surface. These DSIM-modified microspheres had quantitative adsobability for metal ions but no adsoptive selectivity in cace of rare-earth metal ions. Poly (NIPAM) layr have the unique temperature-sencitive function to repeat shrinking and swelling above and below 32 ゚C,respectively. By temperature up and down swing, NIPAM-modified microspheres immobilized enzyme such as lipase inclusively. Immobilized lipase had the function as bio-catalyst for hydrolysis reaction of castor oil to 82% conversion and 40% yield of recinoleic acid.