Development of a small-sized ram accelerator for improving the muzzle velocity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE OF FLUID SCIENCE,TOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASOH Akihiro  Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University, Associate professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (40215752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yukio  Japan Oil and Fat Co.Ltd., Supervisor, 部長(研究職)
TAKAYAMA Kazuyoshi  Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (40006193)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRam Accelerator / Shock Wave / Chemical Reaction / Detonation / 化学反応
Research Abstract
In this study, the scaling effects were analyzed by conducting quasi-one-dimensional numerical simulation with finite-rate chemical reactions being taken into account. From the numerical simulation, it was concluded that in order to obtain a wide operation regime in the thermally-choked operation mode, small-sized apparatus was favorable. Based on this, a small sized ram accelerator was constructed and its operation tests were conducted. It was found that the smaller the apparatus the more difficult its starting became. In order to better understand the starting process, flow visualization experiments were conducted. The behavior of a precursory shock wave was visualized by using a high-speed image converter camera. Density field around a projectile impinging the diaphragm at the ram acceleration tube entrance was visualized by holographic interferometry, concluding that the existing diaphragm rupture model was inadequate in quantitative numerical simulation. By varying mixture components, fill pressure, powder mass, projectile configuration, sabot configuration and the initial pressure in the pre-acceleration section, ram acceleration experiments were done, obtaining a velocity gain of 370 m/s.