| Project/Area Number |
08555240
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURASE Eiichi Kyushu University, Mecanical Engineerng, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60150504)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 順一 石川島播磨重工業(株), 技術研究所, 課長(研究職)
HAYASHI Koichi Aoyama Gakuin University, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60156437)
KAWANO Hideaki Kyushu University, Mecanical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30037915)
HANADA Kunihiko Kyushu University, Mecanical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30037874)
SATO Junich Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Research Institute Manager
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Scramjet / Flame Jet / LIF / Radical / Flame Holding / 保炎 / 着火 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to develop the flame holding system in Scramjet, the ignition mechanism of Flame Jet was investigated by measuring radicals in the jet, and the following conclusions were obtained. (1) It was revealed from both CH emission and OH fluorescence measurements in Flame Jet that the period of active species issuing from the orifice presumably be governed by the duration of spark discharge produced by a conventional automobile ignition circuit, that is of an order of a few milliseconds. (2) The large scale vortex structure was observed in the images of OH fluorescence of the jet in both planes ; the plane contained the jet axis and that perpendicular to the jet axis. (3) The area and the intensity of the OH fluorescence of the jet were larger and higher with the use of richer mixtures in the cavity of Flame Jet generator. (4) The area and the intensity of the OH fluorescence of the jet were affected by the cavity volume and the orifice diameter.