Instrumentation Development of Compact Laser Diagnostic Systems for the Combustion Experiments under Microgravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Toshikazu  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70034402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUE Mitsuhiro  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学系研究科, 助教授 (50227360)
SEGAWA Daisuke  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00264804)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMicrogravity / Combustion / Laser / Measurement / Laser induced fluorescence / Laser light scattering / Droplet temperature / Soot / レーザ散乱法
Research Abstract
The instrumentation development has been made of compact laser-based diagnostic systems which is applicable for the experimental study of the combustion processes under microgravity.
A small drop shaft was newly developed which enabled the combustion experiments under microgravity during the period of time 0.8 s. The structure of the spherical flame and the soot shell were observed by using shadowgraph. Planar laser light scattering was applied for the visualization of two dimensional soot concentration profile in the droplet flame. A droplet burning in quiescent gaseous environment was irradiated with the sheet of an incident cw Argon laser or a pulsed YAG laser and the image of the scattered light intensity was detected with the use of a CCD camera via a band pass filter.
OH concentration profile in the droplet flame was measured by using planar laser induced fluorescence. A sheet of an incident dye laser pumped with the second harmonic of a pulsed YAG laser was utilized as a light source and the fluorescence intensity was transmitted through a band pass filter, being detected by using a CCD camera with a gated image intensifier which was installed at the right angle to the incident laser light. This resulted in the successful visualization of two dimensional profile of OH concentration in the droplet flame.
Laser induced fluorescence was applied for the remote probing of the temperature of the droplet surrounded by an envelope flame. A fuel droplet doped with a small amount of naphthalene and TMPD was subjected to the irradiation of the incident nitrogen laser. Resultant fluorescence intensity was detected by using an optical multichannel analyzer and the droplet fluorescing blue was photographed by a CCD camera. The droplet temperature was determined by measuring the ratio of the fluorescence intensities at two different wavelengths.