| Project/Area Number |
08555242
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
船舶工学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Hideaki Univ.Tokyo, Environmental and Ocean Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70111474)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATAKE Kuniharu Kyusyu Univ., Marine Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70037761)
KUBO Shozo Tottori Univ., Applied Math and Physics, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10026106)
KANAI Akihiro Univ.Tokyo, Environmental and Ocean Eng., Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00272378)
SATO Toru Univ.Tokyo, Environmental and Ocean Eng., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30282677)
FUJINO Masataka Univ.Tokyo, Environmental and Ocean Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10010787)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | CFD / Maneuvering Motion / 6 DOF / Equation of motion / Ship maneuvering / 自由表面 / 有限体積法 / 移動境界 / ヨット / 船型設計 / 変形格子法 / ナビエ・ストークス式 / 波 / H.Akimoto,F.Hiroshima,H Miyata |
| Research Abstract |
The present study has proposed a new computational method to simulate the 6 DOF maneuvering motion of advancing vehicles below and at the water surface by coupling the NS equations and the equations of motion. To avoid the numerical instability and inaccuracy caused by the distortion of the grid system, we fix the grids to the body and never deform it. In this case, for instance, the free surface is titled when the body heals. In this last year of the present project, we have achieved the followings. 1. Predict hydrodynamic forces acting on the keel of a racing yacht with movable wings. 2. Validate the maneuvering motion simulation of blunt ships by the comparison with experiments.