Development of Improving System for Rolling and Maneuverability of a Displacement-Type Super High Speed Container Ship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08555243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Tsugukiyo  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00018061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Seiya  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professo, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60203460)
MA Nin  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30251755)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSuper High Speed Ship / Rolling / Control / Maneuverability / Fin / Moment of Inertia / 超高速線 / 排水量型
Research Abstract
In recent years, super high speed large container ships are planned. In those ships, the transverse stability is considered to be weak, so that will disturb the performance of those ships. For this reason, the improvement of transverse stability is important for high speed displacement-type ship. In the same time list or heel by maneuver cannot be ignored, so this problem must be treated relating maneuvering characteristics simultaneously.
In this research, we proposed three anti-rolling systems and confirmed their feasibility by carried out numerical and physical simulations. One is downward vertical center fin, second is vertical upward air fin and the third is gyradius controlling system. For improvement of maneuverability simultaneously, we treated equation of motion with four degrees of freedom, namely surge, sway, yaw and roll.
In gyradius control system, small weight is controlled vertically, changing the transverse moment of inertia of the ship. Of course, this system changes the vertical position of the center of gravity of the ship , so the parametric oscillation must be avoided. As conclusion, those three systems were proved to be efficient system for improving rolling characteristics in waves.