Project/Area Number |
08555244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
船舶工学
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZUKA Tetsuo Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (50017927)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Random Fatigue / Gaussian Random Load / Stress Indtensity Factor / K Cotrol / ランダム荷重 / 荷重制御 / 疲労試験法 |
Research Abstract |
Structures of large size as ships, airplanes and with ocmplicated system as nuclear power plant have been built recently, it has been frequent that they cause a terrible accidents by metal fatigue. Load they have been given is generally random load, to prevent accidents, random fatigue test takes on importance. When a load profile can be approximated by a narrow band stationary Gaussian random process, it has been pointed out that random fatigue tests are easiliy done with a personal computer. In this study, we wrote random fatigue test program by simulating the the envelope of the narrow band random process by FFT for personal computer.